The short version
  • A payout cap limits each withdrawal request, not your total earnings. Profit above the cap generally waits for your next request, unless the plan has a hard profit limit.
  • No per-request cap: Take Profit Trader PRO (no maximum withdrawal), Lucid Daily and MFF Rapid EOD. MFF Rapid states no per-payout cap either, which isn't the same as a confirmed "no cap".
  • Highest fixed cap: Alpha Futures Advanced at $15,000 per request on every size, then FundedNext Legacy at $6,000 (50K and 100K), then $5,000 on a 150K at Alpha Standard and, once their ladders top out, Apex and Tradeify Growth (per their help centers as indexed).
  • Caps come in three styles: ladders that rise with each payout (Apex, Tradeify Growth and Lightning, Lucid Pro and Direct), flat caps by size, and "50% of profit" caps (Alpha Zero, Standard and Advanced, Lucid Flex, Tradeify Select Flex, FundedNext Flex and Legacy).
  • A cap can make a 90% split pay less per request than an 80% split with no cap; the worked example below shows the math.

A payout cap is the most you can withdraw in a single request, and it often matters more than the profit split. Among the 27 futures plans we track, Take Profit Trader's PRO account has no maximum at all, Lucid Daily and MFF's Rapid EOD have no per-payout cap, and Alpha's Advanced plan allows $15,000 per request. Most others cap each payout somewhere between $500 and $6,000, sized to the account. Here is every plan's cap, size by size, and how to read them.

What is a payout cap?

A payout cap is the maximum a funded account lets you withdraw in one payout request. It's separate from the other gates on a payout: the minimum request (the least you can ask for), the buffer (profit you must leave in the account) and the consistency rule (how evenly the profit has to be spread). You can clear all of those and still be limited by the cap.

Most caps scale with the account size, so a 150K allows more per request than a 25K. Many also rise over your first few payouts, which is why firms call them ladders.

Which futures prop firms have no payout cap?

These are the plans with no per-request maximum in their published rules:

  • Take Profit Trader (PRO): no maximum withdrawal, no payout windows and no funded consistency rule. You can withdraw from day one once your balance clears a buffer equal to the max drawdown, which means a balance of $26,500 / $52,000 / $77,500 / $103,000 / $154,500 on the 25K to 150K accounts. PRO+ is the live stage above it.
  • Lucid Daily: no per-payout cap: you can request the full sim profit above the buffer, every day. The limit is elsewhere: a maximum daily sim profit of $6,000 / $8,000 / $10,000 / $12,000, and reaching it moves you to a live account automatically.
  • My Funded Futures Rapid EOD (25K, 50K): "no cap" per payout, daily, once you've cleared the $1,100 / $2,100 buffer and then $250 / $500 of new profit per payout.
  • My Funded Futures Rapid: no per-payout cap is stated, which is not quite the same as a confirmed "no cap". A $10,000 net profit day moves you to Live automatically, and profit above $10K that day is forfeited.

Two more come close. MFF Pro caps sim payouts at $100,000 per user in total rather than per request, and FundedNext Legacy removes both its cap and its 50%-of-profit limit after 30 benchmark days.

Which prop firm has the highest payout cap?

Among plans with a fixed per-request cap, these allow the most on their largest size:

PlanTop cap per request (largest size)How the cap works
Alpha Advanced$15,000Flat on every size; up to 50% of profit per request
FundedNext Legacy$6,000 (50K and 100K; no 150K)50% of profit, up to the cap; the cap is removed after 30 benchmark days
Apex (Intraday or EOD Trail)$5,000 by the 6th payout*Ladder from $2,500; max 6 payouts per account
Alpha Standard$5,000Flat by size; up to 50% of profit
Tradeify Growth$5,000 from the 4th payout*Ladder from $2,500
MFF Builder$4,500 per cycleFlat by size
Tradeify Select Flex$4,500*50% of profit, up to the cap; accounts bought on or after Sep 1, 2026
FundedNext Flex$4,00050% of profit, up to the cap
Lucid Pro, Lucid Direct, Tradeify Lightning*$3,500Ladder from $3,000

*Starred figures come from search-index copies of the Apex and Tradeify help centers; see the note under the full table.

Payout caps at every futures firm (all 27 plans)

Caps per request, by account size. Where a cap rises with later payouts, the cell shows the first cap → the top of the ladder. A dash means the plan isn't sold in that size.

Firm and plan25K50K100K150KMinimum requestHow it works
Apex Intraday Trail$1,000$1,500 → $3,000$2,000 → $4,000$2,500 → $5,000$500Ladder, 1st → 6th payout; max 6 payouts per account*
Apex EOD Trail$1,000$1,500 → $3,000$2,000 → $4,000$2,500 → $5,000$500Same 1st and 6th caps as Intraday*
Tradeify Growth$1,000$1,500 → $3,000$2,000 → $4,000$2,500 → $5,000$250–$1,500*Ladder, 1st → 4th payout*
Tradeify Select Daily$600$1,250$1,750$2,500$250*Flat; at most 2× the profit since your last payout*
Tradeify Select Flex$1,250$2,500$3,500$4,500$250*50% of profit, up to the cap*; caps for accounts bought on or after Sep 1, 2026
Tradeify Lightning$1,000$2,000 → $2,500$2,500 → $3,000$3,000 → $3,500$1,000*Ladder, payouts 1–3 → 4+*
Lucid Pro$1,000 → $1,500$2,000 → $2,500$2,500 → $3,000$3,000 → $3,500$500Ladder, 1st → 2nd+
Lucid Flex$1,000$2,000$2,500$3,000$50050% of profit; 5 payouts, then live
Lucid DailyNo capNo capNo capNo cap$500Max daily sim profit $6K / $8K / $10K / $12K
Lucid Direct$1,000$2,000 → $2,500$2,500 → $3,000$3,000 → $3,500$500Ladder, payouts 1–3 → 4–5
Alpha Zero$1,000$1,500$2,500—$200Up to 50% of profit
Alpha Standard—$3,000$4,000$5,000$500Up to 50% of profit
Alpha Advanced—$15,000$15,000$15,000$1,000Up to 50% of profit
Alpha Direct$1,000$2,000$2,500$3,000$500Flat
Take Profit Trader PRONo maxNo maxNo maxNo maxNone statedAlso no max on the 75K; buffer equals the max drawdown
Top One Elite Access$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$500Flat per request
Top One Elite Daily$750$1,000$1,500$2,250$500Flat per request
Top One Instant Sim Funded$1,000$2,000$2,500$3,000Not statedFlat; accounts bought on or after Jul 27, 2026
Top One Ignite$500$1,000$1,500$2,000$250Flat per request
MFF RapidNone statedNone statedNone statedNone stated$500A $10K day moves you to Live
MFF Rapid EODNo capNo cap——$500Needs $250 / $500 of new profit per payout
MFF Pro—$100K total$100K total$100K total$1,000A per-user cap on all sim payouts, not per request
MFF Builder$1,000$2,000$3,000$4,500$250–$1,500Per payout cycle; 5 payouts, then Live
FundedNext Flex—$1,500$2,500$4,000$25050% of profit; ends after 5 rewards
FundedNext Legacy$3,000$6,000$6,000—$25050% of profit; cap removed after 30 benchmark days
FundedNext Rapid Pro$800$1,200$2,500—$250Flat; ends after 5 rewards
FundedNext Rapid Daily$800$1,200$2,500—$250Flat; ends after 5 rewards
How to read the starred rowsApex and Tradeify blocked our Oct 23, 2026 check of their help centers, so starred values come from search-index copies of those pages and our Oct 5 audit. Apex's help-center excerpts give different caps for payouts 2 to 5 on Intraday and EOD accounts, and we rate them lower confidence, so this table shows only the 1st and 6th; both ladders are on our Apex payout rules page, linked below. Confirm any starred figure in your dashboard. Top One's older Instant Sim accounts keep the earlier caps of $1,500 / $2,500 / $3,000 / $3,500, and FundedNext's new $50K Direct account (not in the table) pays $800 to $1,200 per withdrawal.

The three kinds of payout cap

Ladders start low and rise with each payout you take. Apex's 150K goes from $2,500 on the first payout to $5,000 by the sixth; Tradeify Growth reaches its top cap from the fourth payout; Lucid Pro rises after the first, and Lucid Direct and Tradeify Lightning after the third. The first payouts are the tightest, which is the firm testing you before it lets more out. The Apex and Tradeify ladders are per their help centers as indexed in October 2026, so confirm them in your dashboard.

Flat caps stay the same on every request and only change with account size: Top One's plans, Alpha Direct, MFF Builder and FundedNext Rapid all work this way.

"50% of profit" caps limit each request to half the profit in the account, up to a dollar maximum. Alpha Zero, Standard and Advanced; Lucid Flex; Tradeify Select Flex; and FundedNext Flex and Legacy use this. On a 50K Alpha Standard with $4,000 of profit, for example, half is $2,000, so that's the most you can request even though the dollar cap is $3,000.

Can a payout cap make a 90% split pay less than 80%?

Yes, per request. Take two 50K accounts, each with $6,000 of profit you're allowed to withdraw:

  • Account A pays 90% but caps each request at $2,000. If the cap applies to the gross amount (as at Alpha, where the request is the amount taken off the account and you receive 90% of it), your first payout is $1,800.
  • Account B pays 80% with no per-request cap. Withdraw the full $6,000 and you receive $4,800.

Account A pays the better split and still puts less in your pocket per request; it takes three capped requests to move the same $6,000, at whatever cadence the plan allows. This is an illustration, not a quote for any one firm. The real comparison also depends on how often you can request, the buffer each plan makes you leave in, and whether the plan ends after a set number of payouts.

Caps, buffers and minimums: what else limits a payout?

A cap is the ceiling on a request; three other rules decide whether you can make one at all:

  • The buffer: profit that has to stay in the account. At Take Profit Trader it equals the max drawdown; on Lucid Pro it's the initial max loss limit plus $100; Top One's Elite Daily keeps $1,500 to $4,500 in the account.
  • The minimum request: from $200 (Alpha Zero) to $1,000 (Alpha Advanced, MFF Pro, Tradeify Lightning), or $1,500 on a 150K Tradeify Growth or MFF Builder.
  • The consistency rule: how evenly your profit has to be spread before it's withdrawable. See consistency rules by firm.

The full sequence, from qualifying days to processing time, is in how prop firm payouts work.

Do payout caps ever go away?

Often, yes, just not on day one:

  • Ladders top out. Once you reach the final rung (Apex's 6th payout, Tradeify Growth's 4th, per their help centers as indexed) the cap stops rising, but it doesn't disappear.
  • Some plans drop the cap. FundedNext Legacy removes its cap after 30 benchmark days.
  • Live accounts work differently. Top One caps every sim-funded withdrawal until you go live. Alpha's Live Program allows daily, uncapped withdrawals at an 80% split. Lucid moves funded traders to live after their payouts (Flex after 5).
  • Some plans end instead. Apex closes a performance account after 6 payouts; FundedNext Flex and Rapid end after 5 rewards; Lucid Flex moves you live after 5.

Payout rules by firm

The per-firm pages have the full payout rules, including how to request and how long it takes: